Seavey & Grant Headline Final Chili Bowl Prelim

Seavey

Logan Seavey (left) and Justin Grant (right) will be the favorites to win Friday's Chili Bowl preliminary program. (Jack Reitz photo)

TULSA, Okla. – Defending Chili Bowl Nationals powered by NOS Energy Drink champion Logan Seavey may be the favorite on Friday’s Hard Rock Casino Qualifying Night entry list, but he’ll likely have to go through fellow USAC star Justin Grant to get to victory lane.

Seavey, driving again for Kevin and Jordan Swindell in the Victory Fuel-backed, Stanton SR11-powered No. 39 Spike Chassis entry, will look to dethrone Grant’s RMS Racing-prepared NOS Energy Drink No. 2j once again after topping last year’s Friday program and Monday night’s Race of Champions.

Grant is a five-time winner of the Friday night Chili Bowl preliminary, winning three straight from 2016-’18 and adding another set of back-to-back wins in 2021-’22.

Grant finished second to Seavey last year during the prelim night program.

Outside of that pair, other notable names in Friday’s entry pool include NASCAR’s Josh Bilicki, Midwest sprint car ace Hunter Schuerenberg, IndyCar star Santino Ferrucci, past Chili Bowl winner and noted late model star Tim McCreadie, past World of Outlaws sprint car champion Daryn Pittman, rookie and third-generation driver Cale Coons, and Keith Kunz Motorsports young guns Ryan Timms and Emerson Axsom.

With various mechanical maladies pushing drivers off their initially scheduled qualifying days and several late entries, Friday’s field stands to be the largest of the week, with 86 cars scheduled to compete.

Five of those entries – owned by David Camfield, the Ray Pro team, Kyle Beilman, Todd Kluever, and Bill Ecker, respectively – have yet to announce drivers for the final Chili Bowl preliminary program.

Action at Tulsa Expo Raceway kicks off with hot laps at 4 p.m. Central and racing following at 5 p.m. Central. Those unable to watch at the racetrack can view the action live on FloRacing.

Hard Rock Casino Qualifying Night Entries

Car No. – Driver – Hometown

0 – Johnny Murdock – Kaufman, Texas
0g – Glenn Styres – Oshweken, Ont., Canada
0j – Kevin Carl – Port Neches, Texas
00s – Jamie Speers – New Holland, Pa.
1h – Henry Chambers – Baldwin City, Kan. (R)
1p – Terry Nichols – Delano, Calif.
2j – Justin Grant – Ione, Calif.
2md – Marc Dailey – Brownsburg, Ind.
4 – Adam Bolyard – Rushville, Ind. (R)
5h – Casey Hicks – Platte City, Mo.
5j – Josh Hodge – Brownsburg, Ind.
5x – Shane Cottle – Kansas, Ill.
6 – Bill Rose – Plainfield, Ill.
6c – TBA – TBA (David Camfield)
7a – TBA – TBA (Ray Pro)
7d – Josh Bilicki – Menominee Falls, Wis.
7k – Kolton Gariss – Owasso, Okla.
7r – Stuart Snyder – Lincoln, Neb.
8L – Kurt Blackaby – Bentonville, Ark.
8s – Kyle Steffens – St. Charles, Mo.
8w – Hunter Schuerenberg – Sikeston, Mo.
8x – Jeff Schindler – Evansville, Ind.
11a – Andrew Felker – Carl Junction, Mo.
11x – Donovan Peterson – Brookings, S.D.
14j – Jody Rosenboom – Rock Rapids, Iowa
14r – Nathan Smith – Visalia, Calif.
16 – Santino Ferrucci – Woodbury, Conn.
17h – Harli White – Lindsay, Okla.
18 – Anton Hernandez – Arlington, Texas
19 – Tim McCreadie – Watertown, N.Y.
19a – Hayden Reinbold – Chandler, Ariz.
19u – Pierce Urbanosky – North Richland Hills, Texas
19x – Brett Becker – Odessa, Texas
19y – Jonathan Shafer – Ashland, Ohio
20 – Tadd Holliman – Murray, Neb.
21 – Daryn Pittman – Owasso, Okla.
21b – Justin Bates – Bartonville, Texas
21k – Gage Rucker – Truxton, Mo.
22t – Don Droud Jr. – Lincoln, Neb.
24t – Glenn James Bratti – Springdale, Ark.
27g – Steve Gresham – Seymour, Ind. (R)
28 – Ace McCarthy – Tahlequah, Okla.
28k – Kory Schudy – Battlefield, Mo.
31k – TBA – TBA (Kyle Beilman)
32s – Chase Stockon – Fort Branch, Ind.
33w – Rece Wommack – Falkner, Miss.
35 – Tyler Robbins – Collinsville, Ill.
35k – Joey Klemish – Cortez, Colo.
36 – Michael Hubert – Anderson, Calif.
38 – Jason McDougal – Broken Arrow, Okla.
39 – Logan Seavey – Sutter, Calif.
40x – Steven Snyder Jr. – Rising Sun, Md.
41w – Brad Wyatt – Kearney, Mo.
42 – Chris Cochran – Mcloud, Okla.
44a – Adam Andretti – Brownsburg, Ind.
44x – Wesley Smith – Nixa, Mo.
45x – Jace Park – Overland Park, Kan.
47k – Kevin Brewer – Owasso, Okla.
55k – TBA – TBA (Todd Kluever)
56e – Tyler Edwards – Salina, Okla.
57b – TBA – TBA (Bill Ecker)
57k – Kevin Studley – Plainfield, Ind.
60m – Earl McDoulett Jr. – Claremore, Okla.
63 – Cale Coons – Greencastle, Ind. (R)
63g – Frankie Guerrini – Brownsburg, Ind.
66 – Harry Elzo – Coweta, Okla.
67 – Ryan Timms – Oklahoma City, Okla.
68 – Ronnie Gardner – Corona, Calif.
68k – Emerson Axsom – Franklin, Ind.
71r – Ricky Stenhouse Jr. – Olive Branch, Miss.
71t – Kyler Johnson – Quinter, Kan.
72j – Sam Johnson – Mooresville, N.C.
74 – Luke Hall – Ludlow Falls, Ohio
75a – Bryan Stanfill – Brownsburg, Ind.
75x – John Egan – Canberra, ACT, Aus. (R)
77r – Jack Wagner – Lone Jack, Mo. (R)
77s – Robbie Smith – Deland, Fla. (R)
80s – Josh Hawkins – Whitehouse, Texas
81 – Bryant Wiedeman – Colby, Kan.
83 – Will Armitage – Athens, Ill.
84r – Chris Roseland – Carter Lake, Iowa
91k – Kaylee Bryson – Muskogee, Okla.
95 – Chris Andrews – Tulsa, Okla.
97 – Gavin Miller – Allentown, Pa.
97s – Cam Schafer – Little Canada, Minn. (R)
130 – Chase Osterhoff – Kankakee, Ill.

86 projected entries as of 12 p.m. ET

Kickstarter-Logo2

Great NEWS! We have taken the green flag and have officially launched our Race Face Digital Kickstarter crowdfunding. To make your pledge click on the button below. Pledges start at $10.

For Race Face Digital merchandise please visit our online store!

Don’t forget to follow Race Face Digital on social media.